Llewellyn Motors
0732822922

Privacy Policy

Ross Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd (ACN 010 428 841) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. We also want our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

Please note, that all of our Manufacturers are separate organisations to Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd. For Details regarding there Privacy Policies you can view them at:

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information in any recorded form that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples includes an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Why does Llewellyn Motors collect personal Information?

Llewellyn Motors collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

Customer Satisfaction Surveys, Service Reminder & Direct Marketing

From time to time, Ross Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd surveys it customers on a range of issues, including new and used vehicle satisfaction and quality of service. These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you. If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

If you consent, Ross Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to send you service reminders and information about our products and services, including special offers. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes by contacting our Customer Experience Centre (our details are provided at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise otherwise.

If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from any of our Manufacturers (e.g. Toyota) you should make contact with them. Should you require their contact details simply contact us and we can provide you with them (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone or facsimile.

SPAM

Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify Llewellyn Motors as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know.

Do Not Call Register

We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know.

How Does Llewellyn Motors collect personal information?

Much of the personal information that we hold is collected when you purchase a vehicle or parts and accessories from us, when you trade-in a vehicle or when you have your vehicle repaired or serviced by us. We may also collect personal information in a number of other ways, for example when you:

When you contact us by phone, we may record the conversation for staff training and follow-up purposes.

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where:

What if you don’t provide your personal information to Llewellyn Motors?

If Ross Llewellyn Motors is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

When does Llewellyn Motors disclose personal information to third parties?

In providing our customers with products or services, we may disclose personal information to third parties. In particular, your personal information may be shared between Llewellyn Motors and our affiliated manufactures. Information such as warranty details and service history may also be disclosed to other authorised motor dealers, to help them better serve your needs.

Other third parties with whom we may share your personal information include, where appropriate:

Ensuring Personal information is up to date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date. You can help by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

Security of personal information

The Security of information is important to Ross Llewellyn Motors and we take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

How long does Ross Llewellyn Motors keep personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose that is permitted by the privacy act.

Use of Commonwealth Government identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth Government identifiers (such as medicare numbers) as your own identifier of individuals. We will only use or disclose identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If Ross Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows. Please note that some of our manufacturers parent companies are located overseas and as a result, personal information collected and held by our manufacturers may be transferred overseas to be held on their servers.

Access to personal information by individuals

Please contact Ross Llewellyn Motors Customer Experience Centre (details provided at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information. Depending on the amount of information requested Ross Llewellyn Motors may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request is frivolous. If we deny or restrict access, we will explain why. Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Job Applications and Employees

Any personal information provided to Ross Llewellyn Motors in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our third party advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, Ross Llewellyn Motors will rely on the exemption in the Privacy Act relating to employee records where applicable.

Resolving Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by Llewellyn Motors Pty Ltd, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting our Customer Experience Centre (details provided at the end of this policy).

Contact Details and additional information

If you would like more information about Ross Llewellyn Motors approach to Privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. An amended version a will be posted on our website at www.RLM.com.au and will be available from the Ross Llewellyn Motors Customer Experience Centre.



Where Driveaway pricing is quoted it includes 12 months private registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance, dealer delivery and stamp duty. Price is based on a private purchaser with
a good driving record and may be higher for other purchasers. Excludes government and fleet buyers. Valid while stocks last. Offer not available in conjunction with any other offers or discounts. Llewellyn Motors reserves the right to change, supercede and or update this or any other offers. Whilst we update our website information regularly motor vehicle manufacturers reserve the right
to vary vehicle specifications, colours, interiors etc. Please check the manufacturers websites for latest details.

Click here for terms and conditions